Current Top 10 for Year 3

Bruce Milne 174
Warren Wilson 154
Jared Reeves 146
Jono Paulin 111
Steve Scott 71
Jason Smith 69
Curly Ginge 68
Pierre Hammond 61
Craig Boon 56
Adam Langley 39

See the full league table and all qualifying scores here.

The Rules for Year 3

  • The total score for each brewer is made up of their best valid score in each BJCP category
  • Scores are held in the table for 12 months after which they expire
  • Only scores of 20 points or more are included
  • First place in a category scores 15 bonus points, second place scores 10 bonus points, third place scores 5 bonus points
  • Only your best 12 scores (including any position bonus) will contribute to your total
  • Brewers can present a maximum of 6 brews per event
  • Year 3 is a series of 5 judging events between April 2019 and March 2020

If you wish to enter a beer to be judged, this can be presented to League of Brewers at any time. Entry is free.

You must label your bottle with the following information:

  • Your name
  • The beer name
  • The BJCP Category for the beer to be judged in
  • The ABV of the beer

You must supply one bottle of beer per entry. All entrants will have their BJCP Scorecard made available to them after the event, to help you understand how your beer was judged and what to do to make the beer better next time.

Judging will take place roughly every two months. Sign up for the League of Brewers email newsletter at the bottom of this page to find out the cut-off for the next judging event.

The next event is on the 8th June. Tickets for the judging event are available through our online shop.

Prizes

The highest scoring beer at each judging event gets a coveted League of Brewers T-shirt, and we also scout every judging event for beers we want to commercially brew collaboratively with the brewer.

Congratulations to our 2018/2019 winners! 

Achievement Winner Prize Sponsors
Overall - Champion Brewer Bruce Milne 100kg Gladfield Malt base malt, 2 Lallemand yeast medleys, $200 Braumeister voucher Gladfield, Lallemand, Braumeister
Overall - runner-up Micheal Smith 25kg Gladfield Malt base malt, Mangrove Jack's Complete Microbrewery kit, $100 Braumeister voucher, Lallemand yeast medley Gladfield, Mangrove Jack's, Braumeister, Lallemand
Overall - third Dave Averill $100 Cryer Malt store credit, $50 Braumeister voucher, Lallemand yeast medley Cryer Malt, Braumeister, Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category X5 Micheal Smith Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 2A Dave Averill Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 11B Joyle Keolin Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 13C Peter Renshaw Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 16B Craig Boon Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 18A Peter Renshaw Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 18B Michael Smith Lallemand yeast medley, $50 Cryer Malt store credit Lallemand, Cryer Malt
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 19A Curly Ginge Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 20A Graeme Erickson Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 21A Micheal Smith Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 21B Jamie Thirkettle Lallemand yeast medley, $50 Braumeister voucher Lallemand, Braumeister
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 25B Joyle Keolin Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 29A Karl Welch Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 30A Barb Joppa Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 32A Bruce Milne Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Beer award for BJCP category 34C Karl Welch Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand
Outstanding Cider award for BJCP category C1A Kim Dunn Lallemand yeast medley Lallemand

Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required